Home Page

2012 K-8 Beauty Review


Grenada School District beauties in grades kindergarten – eighth grade recently competed for the title of Most Beautiful for their respective grades.   Handsomes in grades six through eight were nominated by their homeroom class this year, and for the first time ever, the judges voted to select Most Handsome based on looks and stage personality expressed during their portion of the pageant.  Competitors from Grenada Elementary and Grenada Upper Elementary competed for the title of Little Miss Spirit in categories K-1, 2-3, and 4-5.  Proceeds from the pageant benefitted the Grenada Middle School Cheerleaders who host the event each year. 

Contestants were required to attend three practices prior to the event.  During practice, contestants learned the order of the program and how to model on stage.  All contestants participated in a Parade of Beauties at the beginning of the pageant.  After the parade, contestants modeled individually for the judges.  Winners from each group are listed below.

Little Miss Spirit Winners   Grades K-1
  • Arianna Walker – Mini Miss Spirit
  • Arrion Hancock – Audience Choice Award
  • Caitlyn Symone Avery – Most Photogenic/1st Runner-up
  • Sadie Ann Starnes – 2nd Runner-up
  • Leah Briscoe – 3rd Runner-up
Grades 2 – 3
  • Alexis Draper Collins – Little Miss Spirit
  • Darby Renfro – Audience Choice
  • Kate Allye Blankenship – Most Photogenic/1st Runner-up
  • Sydney Allbritton – 2nd Runner-up
  • Kerstin Dray Vickers – 3rd Runner-up
Grades 4-5
  • Kira Finkley – Junior Miss Spirit/Audience Choice
  • Jayden Celeste Phillips – Most Photogenic
  • Abigail Grace Martin – 1st Runner-up
  • Mia Parker – 2nd Runner-up
  • Haley Marie Beckwith – 3rd Runner-up

    Grenada Middle School Most Beautiful/Most Handsome Winners
6th Grade
  • Presley Caldwell – Most Beautiful/Miss Congeniality
  • Morgan Banks – Audience Choice Most Beautiful
  • Jay Taylor Evans – Most Handsome
  • Evan Hobson – Audience Choice Most Handsome
  • McKenzie Cummings – Most Photogenic
  • Jenna Clair Coker – 1st Alternate
  • Anna Nicole Francis – 2nd Alternate
  • Brianna Shaw – 3rd Alternate
7th Grade
  • Leggett Steed – Most Beautiful/Most Photogenic/Miss Congeniality
  • Jordan Eldridge – Audience Choice Most Beautiful
  • Ben Brasher – Most Handsome
  • Drew Williams – Audience Choice Most Handsome
  • Alexia Lucius – 1st Alternate
  • Savannah Correro – 2nd Alternate
  • Kaila White – 3rd Alternate
8th Grade
  • Alexis Adams – Most Beautiful
  • LaDayjah Buchanan – Audience Choice Most Beautiful/2nd Alternate
  • C. J. Avery – Most Handsome
  • Justin Lott – Audience Choice Most Handsome
  • Tori Dubard – Miss Congeniality
  • Jillian Conner – Most Photogenic/1st Alternate
  • Haley Armstrong – 3rd Alternate
Congratulations to all these young men and women!
Photo of Stephanie Raper

Stephanie Raper
In the Loop Editor