Home Page

Academic Awards Banquet

Grenada High School recently held its Academic Awards Banquet.  Students were honored for academic excellence in each class taught at GHS.  Principals Jerry Williams, Sandra Howell, Stephen Robinson, and Charles Washington presented the awards on the stage of the GHS auditorium.  After the presentation, students, parents, and faculty enjoyed a reception and buffet in the GHS cafeteria.

Students received awards for highest average in each subject based on their individual teachers.  Honorees included:
  • English I – Caleb Blair, Mylekia Robinson, Tykirah Lee
  • Accelerated English I – Tiara Watson
  • English II – Keara Rogers, James Gaddy, John Cook,
  • Accelerated English II – Sarah Kate Griffin
  • English III – Janie Turner, Haley Brooke Rodriquez, Drew Carney, Ronald Chamberlain
  • A.P. English III – Kaitlyn Junkin
  • English IV – Amber Herring, Jessica Hood, Christina Shirley
  • A.P. English IV – Cassie Bennett
  • American Novel – Elizabeth Martin
  • Greek & Roman Mythology – Casey Galvan
  • Creative Writing – Haley Brooke Rodriguez
  • Mississippi Writers – William Goff
  • Drama – Tanner Aldridge
  • French I – Lauren Simpson
  • French II – Cesley Ross
  • Spanish I – Abby Vance
  • Spanish II – Kaitlyn Junkin
  • Art I – Sarah Mawk
  • Art II – Alexandra Brasher
  • Health – Kimberly Paige Porter
  • Band – Audrianna Johnson
  • NJROTC I – Randy Moss
  • NJROTC II – Nicholas Merrill
  • NJROTC III – Allison Evans
  • NJROTC IV - Shinique Tisdale
  • S.T.E.M. – Selena Trotter, Jarvis Benson, Tiara Watson
  • Transitions to Algebra – Crystal Hendricks, Kayla Woodson
  • Algebra I – Peyton Goss, Corey Slade, Kimberly Parker, Sam Pullen
  • Honors Algebra I – Selena Trotter
  • Algebra II – Peyton Phelon, Daulton Byars, Ronald Chamberlain, Mary Parks, Marty Gilliland
  • Honors Algebra II – Sarah Kate Griffin
  • Physics – Kaitlyn Junkin
  • Trigonometry – Kaitlyn Junkin
  • Pre-Calculus – Kaitlyn Junkin
  • Honors Calculus – Cassie Bennett
  • Geometry – Hope Rainey, Haley Hudson
  • Honors Geometry – Alexandria Miller
  • Pre-Biology – KeAndrea Booker
  • Biology I – Sam Pullen, Na’Kemenya Williams, Raven Boatman
  • Honors Biology I – Tiara Watson
  • Biology II – Abby Vance
  • AP Biology – Amber Herring
  • Microbiology – Shelby Phelon
  • Genetics – Cassie Bennett
  • Zoology – Richard Nail
  • Botany – Kayleb Lang
  • Health – Joseph Perry, Joseph Boudreaux
  • Human A&P – Alexandra Brasher
  • Physical Science – Camra Howard
  • Chemistry – Sarah Kate Griffin, Kasia Hayes
  • World History – Delrick Reed, Judy Berryhill, Sheldon Moore, Blake Faulkner
  • Honors World History – Sarah Kate Griffin
  • U.S. History – Katelyn Breedlove, Daulton Byars, Blake Williams
  • AP U.S. History – Kaitlyn Junkin
  • Economics – Kelsey Reece, Cassie Bennett, Jessica Hood
  • AP Economics – Tysheann Grant
  • U. S. Government – Keshia Trotter, Cassie Bennett, Brittany Digby
  • AP U.S. Government – Joe Gafford
  • Geography – Tanesha Love, Hunter Young, Allie Miller
  • Advanced World Geography – Kelsey Reece
  • Mississippi Studies – Tristen Crockett, Lauren Harbin, Tiara Watson
  • Minority Studies – Mia Carver
  • Accounting – Brianna Stevens
  • Personal Finance – Kaylie Allen
  • Business Communications – Keara Rogers
  • Desktop Publishing – Haley Brooke Rodriguez
  • Business Law – Haley Brooke Rodriguez
  • Keyboarding – Anna Zagar
  • Word Processing – Jesse Meadows, Tara Grantham
  • Computer Applications – Raven Clark
  • Family/Individual Health – Clair Sanford
  • Family Dynamics – Alexandria Miller
  • Introduction to Welding I – Matthew Jones
  • Metal Trades II – William Hayden Province
  • Information Technology I – Hope Rainey
  • Information Technology II – Gaige Willing
  • Horticulture I – Haley Hudson
  • Horticulture II – Karron Whitaker
  • Automotive Service I – Hank Hood
  • Automotive Service II – Jeremy Smart
  • Marketing and Economics I – Cassidy Brown
  • Business and Marketing Fundamentals II – Teasia Parker
  • Health Science I – Lauren Smitherman
  • Allied Health II – Erin Carney
  • Construction I – Amber McCraney
  • Building Trades II – Derick McNeal
  • CO-OP I – Devin Frost
  • Other Academic Awards – Arches Deloach, Crystal Baker, Jamarkus Collins, Michael Shane Whitsell, Tevin Miller, Austin Rodgers

Congratulations to all the Grenada High School academic award winners.  Your hard work and dedication is appreciated!

Photo of Stephanie Raper

Stephanie Raper
In the Loop Editor